By SOPHIE FORBES

Show stopper: Kirstie Alley wowed the crowd as she took to the catwalk at the Zang Toi Spring 2012 show at New York Fashion Week yesterday

While celebrities come out in droves all battling for a front row seat at the best shows New York Fashion Week has to offer there was one person who did things a little differently.

Kirstie Alley outdid celebrities and models alike today by strutting her stuff down the catwalk for Zang Toi.
Despite being 60-years-old the Cheers star stole the show as she paraded her newly slimmed down physique in front of a packed house at The Studio at the Lincoln Centre.


Feeling blue: The actress kept a stern face while the crowd cheered and clapped

Wearing a stunning cobalt blue embellished gown and matching dress coat, the actress garnered cheers and loud ovation as she swept up the long catwalk, looking 20-years-younger than her actual age.

'Waaaa Hooooo!!! Kitty is ready to walk the Cat!!! False Bravado will guide me...Let's have some fun @ZANGTOI!!!' she tweeted on Tuesday before the show.


Barefoot beauty: Kirstie showed off her slimmed down figure in a range of outfits

'Will be winkin and blinking at y'all. DONT make me laugh! Gotta keep model face. Oh, who am I kidding?? Haha,' she tweeted.

'DO NOT make eye contact! I will start giggling and fall on my well-dressed ass. Look away!'



On a high: She was seen after the show looking happy and relaxed and still in one of her catwalk ensembles

'I've known Zang since 1993,' Kirstie told Entertainment Tonight.

'I did the cover of Redbook and I wanted something really beautiful...he just has the most beautiful clothes, period.'

'Thank You all the REAL Models for letting me share @ZANGTOI runway with you! You all were sooo sweet and looked soooo gorgeous!' she tweeted afterwards.

The actress enjoyed the experience, and the clothes, so much that she walked out of the Lincoln Centre wearing one of the outfits she modelled.


Ladies day out: Michelle Trachtenberg, Kelly Osbourne, Georgina Chapman, and Keren Craig pose backstage at the Marchesa Spring 2012 fashion show

'I've known Zang since 1993,' Kirstie told Entertainment Tonight.

'I did the cover of Redbook and I wanted something really beautiful...he just has the most beautiful clothes, period.'

'Thank You all the REAL Models for letting me share @ZANGTOI runway with you! You all were sooo sweet and looked soooo gorgeous!' she tweeted afterwards.

The actress enjoyed the experience, and the clothes, so much that she walked out of the Lincoln Centre wearing one of the outfits she modelled.


Show time: Olivia Palermo, Jessica Szohr and Michelle Monaghan all came out to enjoy the show

It was certainly a hectic day of shows at the Mercedes Benz sponsored fashion Week with Diane Von Furstenberg, Marchesa, Herve Leger, Oscar De La Renta and Tibi all putting their stuff on display.

With the top labels come the celebrities and there was no lack of them lining the front row seats, eager to see what will be lining their wardrobes in the coming months.

Marchesa pulled in a bevy of beauties including Michelle Trachtemberg, Kelly Osbourne, Jessica Szohr, Olivial Palermo and Michelle Monaghan.

Models Bar Refaeli and Petra Nemcova took a day off from catwalk duty to also take in the show.

Meanwhile over at Diane Von Furstemberg Nicki Hilton and Nicki Minaj stole the spotlight at the show which got a standing ovation.


Day off: Models Bar Refaeli and petra Nemcova relaxed at the Marchesa show


It was certainly a hectic day of shows at the Mercedes Benz sponsored fashion Week with Diane Von Furstenberg, Marchesa, Herve Leger, Oscar De La Renta and Tibi all putting their stuff on display.

With the top labels come the celebrities and there was no lack of them lining the front row seats, eager to see what will be lining their wardrobes in the coming months.

Marchesa pulled in a bevy of beauties including Michelle Trachtemberg, Kelly Osbourne, Jessica Szohr, Olivial Palermo and Michelle Monaghan.

Models Bar Refaeli and Petra Nemcova took a day off from catwalk duty to also take in the show.

Meanwhile over at Diane Von Furstemberg Nicki Hilton and Nicki Minaj stole the spotlight at the show which got a standing ovation.


Living the life: Nicky Hilton and Nicki Minaj both sat in the front row for Diane Von Furstenberg's Spring show


Costume change: Petra Nemcova then changed into a black leather mini as she posed with Gerard Butler at the Diesel Black Gold event

source: dailymail

Popular Posts